2017 Czech Lion Awards to be Announced March 4

2017 Czech Lion Awards to be Announced March 4

The finest films and performances of 2016 from the world of Czech cinema will be awarded at Prague’s Lucerna Grand Hall on March 4, when the 2016 Czech Lion Awards are announced. 

This year, however, there’s an atypical contender: the mostly-foreign produced, English-language, but Prague-shot WWII drama Anthropoid, which has been nominated for 12 awards including Best Picture, Director (Sean Ellis), Script (Anthony Frewin and Sean Ellis), Actor (Cillian Murphy), and Supporting Actor (Jamie Dornan). (Dornan, of course, was clearly a lead in Anthropoid.)

Leading all films in nominations, however, is the excellent Czech production Masaryk, with 14 noms including Picture, Director (Julius Ševčík), Script (Petr Kolečko, Alex Koenigsmark, Julius Ševčík), Actor (Karel Roden), Supporting Actress (Arly Jover), and Supporting Actor (Oldřich Kaiser and Hanns Zischler). 

Either would be a fine choice for best of 2016, though Anthropoid isn’t really a Czech movie. 

Also competing for Best Picture are I, Olga Hepnarová, Rodinný film, and Jan Hřebejk’s Učitelka.

Teorie Tygra, one of the best Czech productions of the year (as well as one of the most popular), was mostly shut out of the awards, garnering just two noms for Actor (Jiří Bartoška) and Actress (Eliška Balzerová). 

Here’s the full list of nominees:
 
Best Film
Anthropoid
I, Olga Hepnarová
Masaryk (A Prominent Patient)
Rodinný film (Family Film)
Učitelka (The Teacher)

Best Director
Anthropoid – Sean Ellis
Já, Olga Hepnarová – Tomáš Weinreb, Petr Kazda
Masaryk – Julius Ševčík
Rodinný film – Olmo Omerzu
Učitelka – Jan Hřebejk

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Já, Olga Hepnarová  – Michalina Olszanská
Nikdy nejsme sami – Lenka Vlasáková
Rodinný film – Vanda Hybnerová
Teorie Tygra – Eliška Balzerová
Učitelka – Zuzana Mauréry

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Anděl Páně 2 – Ivan Trojan
Anthropoid – Cillian Murphy
Masaryk – Karel Roden
Nikdy nejsme sami – Karel Roden
Teorie Tygra – Jiří Bartoška

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Já, Olga Hepnarová  – Klára Melíšková
Lída Baarová – Simona Stašová
Masaryk – Arly Jover
Polednice – Daniela Kolářová
Rudý kapitán – Zuzana Kronerová

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Anděl Páně 2 – Boleslav Polívka
Anthropoid – Jamie Dornan
Masaryk – Oldřich Kaiser
Masaryk – Hanns Zischler
Nikdy nejsme sami – Miroslav Hanuš

Best Script
Anthropoid – Anthony Frewin, Sean Ellis
Já, Olga Hepnarová  – Tomáš Weinreb, Petr Kazda
Masaryk – Petr Kolečko, Alex Koenigsmark, Julius Ševčík
Nikdy nejsme sami – Petr Václav
Učitelka – Petr Jarchovský

Best Cinematography
Anthropoid – Sean Ellis
Já, Olga Hepnarová  – Adam Sikora
Masaryk – Martin Štrba
Nikdy nejsme sami – Štěpán Kučera
Polednice – Alexander Šurkala

Best Editing
Anděl Páně 2 – Jan Mattlach
Anthropoid – Richard Mettler
Masaryk – Marek Opatrný
Učitelka – Vladimír Barák
Zkáza krásou – Jakub Hejna

Best Sound
Anděl Páně 2 – Radim Hladík jr.
Anthropoid – Yves Marie Omnes
Lichožrouti – Jan Čeněk, Richard Müller
Masaryk – Viktor Ekrt, Pavel Rejholec
Polednice – Petr Šoupa, Martin Jílek, Viktor Prášil

Best Music
Anthropoid – Robin Foster
Lída Baarová – Ondřej Soukup
Masaryk – Michal Lorenc, Kryštof Marek
Rudý kapitán – Petr Ostrouchov
Učitelka – Michal Novinski

Best Set Design
Anthropoid – Morgan Kennedy
Lída Baarová – Zdeněk Flemming
Lichožrouti – Galina Miklínová
Masaryk – Milan Býček
Učitelka – Juraj Fábry

Best Costume Design
Anděl Páně 2 – Katarína Hollá
Anthropoid – Josef Čechota
Já, Olga Hepnarová  – Aneta Grňáková
Masaryk – Katarína Štrbová Bieliková
Učitelka – Katarína Štrbová Bieliková

Best Makeup
Anděl Páně 2 – Andrea McDonald
Anthropoid – Gabriela Poláková, Linda Eisenhamerová 
Já, Olga Hepnarová – Alina Janerka
Masaryk – Lukáš Král
Učitelka – Anita Hroššová

Best Documentary
Bratříček Karel
FC Roma
Normální autistický film
Zákon Helena
Zkáza krásou

Magnesia Award for the Best Student Film (Non-statutory prize)
3. poločas – Jiří Volek
Benny – Michal Hruška
Černý dort – Johana Švarcová 
Kyjev Moskva – Anna Lyubynetska
Vězení – Damián Vondrášek

Best Film Poster (Non-statutory prize)
Já, Olga Hepnarová – Lukáš Veverka
Masaryk – Rudolf Biermann, Julius Ševčík
Polednice – Petr Skala
Učitelka – Michal Tilsch
Vlk z Královských Vinohrad – Tereza Kučerová, Jakub Suchý

Prague-Shot Thriller with Malkovich, Douglas Gets UK Release Date

Prague-Shot Thriller with Malkovich, Douglas Gets UK Release Date

Paul Rudd, Guy Pearce Shooting New Spy Thriller in Prague

Paul Rudd, Guy Pearce Shooting New Spy Thriller in Prague